Bridging Phenomenology and Technical Literacy in Human–AI Interaction
[…] Officer Grimes interview and the description below is on the second video in the link.
You can see the 25 mph speed limit behind the reporter. Note the drivers they catch on film speeding through at 35 mph.
The myth that you can operate 10 mph over the speed limit before the police will do anything is just that, a myth. Where this myth gains momentum and becomes established as reality, is when our law enforcement takes a winking attitude towards people who speed.
Kentucky’s statutes clearly charge drivers to operate at speeds which are prudent for the conditions they are in.
KRS 189.390 Speed
(2) An operator of a vehicle upon a highway shall not drive at a greater speed than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the traffic and for the condition and use of the highway.
Part 1
Driving on rural roads.
“Shall not drive at a greater speed than is reasonable and prudent,”
What does that mean?
From an engineering perspective operating at speeds for which the road was designed for, which is only a small part of this statute.
How does it apply to a driver operating on a clear day with high visibility on a rural back road?